Boys track & field off to 1-1 start as team hopes to challenge in OAA Red

Boys track & field off to 1-1 start as team hopes to challenge in OAA Red

By Jim Newell

Review Editor

In spring 2019, the Lake Orion boys varsity track and field team won its eighth straight Oakland Activities Association (OAA) Red division title.

It has been two years since the team has been able to compete, but head coach Stan Ford said he expects the team will have a good year.

“The boys will be good,” Ford said, adding that the OAA Red and White divisions, the top two divisions, are combined this year, so the Dragons will compete against more teams in the league championship.

“Rochester Adams is our toughest opponent, but we still have Clarkston and Rochester dual meets left on the schedule,” Ford said.

The Dragons lost to Rochester Adams, 71-57, in the season opener on April 7 but rebounded to soundly defeat the Oxford Wolves, 90-38, on April 14 in a dual meet at Oxford High School.

The Dragons will compete in the 58th Annual Oxford “Elmer Ball” Track & Field Invitational on Saturday at Oxford High School beginning at 10 a.m.

On Wednesday, the Dragons will race against the Clarkston Wolves in a dual meet at Lake Orion High School. The Dragons will then travel to Rochester High School on May 4 for another challenging league matchup.

Oxford meet recap

It was a cold and blustery day when the Dragons faced off against the Oxford Wolves at Oxford, but strong performances from the Lake Orion runners and field athletes led to a decisive 90-38 victory.

“The 3,200-meter relay team of junior Will Houvener, senior Captain Carson White, junior Clayton Kuiper and senior Captain Nicolas Laurent started us off with a win,” Ford said.

Laurent then came back and led a sweep of the 800m run, along with junior Jacob Corless (second place) and sophomore Eddie Cromwell (third place), and anchored the winning 1600m relay team that included Will Houvener, Carson White and Jacob Corless.

Junior Joey Thede won the 110m high hurdles and was on the winning 400m relay team with sophomore Ben Bojanowski, sophomore Connor Houston and freshman Raymond Payne.

Junior Josh Trudell won the 300m Hurdles

Junior T. Brown had a big day winning the 100m, 400m, and 200m dashes.

“We did extremely well in the field events, sweeping the long jump, (sophomore Caleb Jones, 1st, junior Joey Owczarek, 2nd, and junior Dwyvae Morgan, 3rd), the discus, (senior Drew Kneiber, 1st, freshman Nick Eaton, 2nd, and sophomore Nolan Tipsword, 3rd) and the shot put (Nick Eaton, 1st, junior Jonah Fix, 2nd, and Nolan Tipsword, 3rd),” Ford said.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.